Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-425, Sunday 19 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 Communications Unit, RAAF
Registration: A17-425
MSN: DHA.607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Batchelor, Batchelor, Northern Territories -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Batchelor, Batchelor, NT (YBCR)
Destination airport:RAAF Batchelor, Batchelor, NT (YBCR)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-425, 6 Communications Unit, RAAF Batchelor, NT: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck overhead cables and crashed at Batchelor, NT 19.12.43. To 14 ARD RAAF Gorrie 23.12.43 for damage assessement. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 3.1.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html
4. https://batchelormuseum.org.au/wwii-3/
5. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/batchelorairfield.htm
6. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfield/australia/batchelor/index.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batchelor_Airfield#History

Location