This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DS788 |
| MSN: | EQ-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wolfsbarge, Kropswolde, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0003 on their operational debut. Outward-bound for Leipzig, shot down by a night-fighter from 20,000 feet, whose fire destroyed the rudders and caused the Lancaster at Kropswolde, (Groningen) in the SW outskirts of Hoogezand Sappemeer, Holland.
Aged 19, Fg Off Frampton RCAF was amongst the youngest pilots killed on Bomber Command operations during 1944. Wreckage from his aircraft was salvaged during October 1973.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Albert Frampton RCAF J/24171 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant F W C Robertson RAF 630958 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John James Astles RCAF J/86400 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Walker Reynolds RCAF J/24536 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Witty Tindall RAFVR 1458532 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Kenneth Hugh Bennett RCAF J/88336 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Kenneth Smith RCAF J/89042 [Killed]
All five casualties lie at the Hoogezand-Sappemeer (Kropswolde) Protestant Churchyard, Netherlands (53.148587 / 6.723956)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3430&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 89.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 