This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 May 1944 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-428 |
| MSN: | DHA.611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Winton RLG, Winton, 5 miles North of Benalla, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-428, 11 EFTS, RAAF Benalla, Victoria: Crashed near RAAF Winton RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Winton, 5 miles North of Benalla, Victoria 14.5.44. Of the two crew, one - Flight Lieutenant John Walter Montgomery Mortimer (Instructor Pilot, Service number 412174) killed, pupil pilot under instruction Leading Aircraftman Raymond Arthur Fitzharding Braham (Service Number 438616) badly injured.
According to some sources (see link #3):
"At 14:45 hours on 14 May 1944, Tiger Moth A17-428 crashed five miles north of the Benalla aerodrome, while carrying out instrument tests and Flight Lieutenant Montgomery-Mortimer was killed. The aircraft spun to the right and failed to recover.
The crew members of A17-428 were:
Flight Lieutenant John Walter Montgomery-Mortimer (412174) (Instructor Pilot) - killed (died of injuries sustained 14 May 1944)
Leading Aircraftman Raymond Arthur Fitzharding Braham (438616) (Trainee Pilot) Seriously Injured, Discharged from the RAAF: 20 July 1945"
Wreckage recovered to 7 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Tocumwal 22.5.44. Declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 14.6.44.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10324251 3.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/montgomery-mortimer-john-walter-412174/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2246894/john-walter-montgomery-mortimer/ 5.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1720949 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20561643/john-walter-montgomery-mortimer 7.
http://www.airpowerarchaeology.com/view_person.asp?id=1057866 8.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winton,_Victoria 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benalla_Airport Location