Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS776, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS776
MSN: OW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km NNE of Valkenswaard, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2354. Shot down by night-fighter, crashing 0545 some 2 km E of Valkenswaard (Noord Brabant), 10 km S of Eindoven where all are buried in Woensel General Cemetery. Fg Off Hancock RCAF was a Bachelor of Commerce graduate from Queen's University, Kingston.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Morris Allan McKenzie RCAF J/86163 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Vernon Gwynne RAFVR 1764165 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harold Alton Hancock RCAF J/20963 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Foster Richard Alleyn RCAF J/85507 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Paul Conroy Cox RCAF J/11843 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Vernon George Whalen RCAF J/88871 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 January, 1941) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Edward Albert Dowe RCAF J/86196 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3431&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 90.
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem12.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database