This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 December 1948 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services Pty Ltd, |
| Registration: | VH-BAQ |
| MSN: | DHA,613/T206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Obi Obi Creek, 5 miles South of Kenilworth, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BAQ, Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland: Crashed near Obi Obi Creek, 5 miles South of Kenilworth, Queensland 25.12.48 in bad weather. As the incident took place on December 25 - Christmas Day - a public holiday, and the fact that the day in question was a Saturday, most newspapers did not 'pick up' on the story until two days later (Monday, December 27) - the next publication day for most weekday newspapers Hence, the incident was not reported for several days in a contemporary local newspaper (The Nambour Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser, December 31, 1948*)
"Tiger Moth Crash Near Kenilworth, Christmas Day Tragedy
KENILWORTH, Dec. 25 –
A de Havilland Tiger Moth aircraft crashed in a paddock five miles south of Kenilworth yesterday afternoon, under circumstances yet to be fully determined. The single-engine biplane, believed to be operating a local training flight, came down shortly after 3 p.m. in rough terrain near Obi Obi Creek.
Eyewitnesses reported the aircraft flying low before a sudden loss of altitude. Local farmer Mr. John Thompson, who rushed to the scene, described the wreckage as “scattered across the field, with the wings crumpled like paper.” The pilot, whose identity is withheld pending notification of kin, sustained serious injuries and was transported to Nambour Hospital. A passenger, if present, has not been confirmed by authorities.
The Civil Aviation Department has dispatched investigators from Brisbane to examine the wreckage. Early speculation points to engine trouble, a common issue with the Tiger Moth, though weather conditions—clear but with strong afternoon winds—may have played a role. The aircraft is registered to a Queensland flying school, though officials have not released further details.
This incident follows a string of Tiger Moth mishaps across Australia this year, including a fatal crash in Tasmania in June. The Kenilworth community, shaken by the Christmas Day event, awaits further news as investigations continue".
*The Nambour Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser was published weekly on a Friday. The edition for Friday December 31 1948 was the first edition following the above incident the previous Saturday
Registration VH-BAQ cancelled 7.6.51.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Nambour Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser, December 31, 1948: "Tiger Moth Crash Near Kenilworth, Christmas Day Tragedy":
https://newspaperarchive.com/nambour-chronicle-and-north-coast-advertiser-dec-31-1948-p-1/ 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11297:vh-baq-1 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/255885/VH-BAQ 5. Photo of crash:
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BAQ.html 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenilworth,_Queensland 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obi_Obi,_Queensland 10.
https://obiobihall.blog/obi-obi-and-kidaman-creek-community/
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.613: Taken on charge as A17-429 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 11.10.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland 7.11.41. To RAAF Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 30.3.42. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 6.1.44 for overhaul (DHA No T206). To 2 Aircraft Park 22.3.44; returned to 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandrea, NSW 27.3.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 2.1.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade, Brisbane; issued to them 26.9.46. Registered as VH-BAQ (C of R 1329) 30.6.47 to Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Obi Obi Creek, 5 miles South of Kenilworth, Queensland 25.12.48 in bad weather as per the above. Registrsation VH-BAQ cancelled 7.6.51.
Location