Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-430, Wednesday 18 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:12 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-430
MSN: DHA.615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles South East of RAAF Lowood, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.615: Taken on charge as A17-430 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 11.10.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland 14.11.41. To RAAF Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed 4 miles South East of Lowood, Queensland 18.3.42. Pilot Leading Aircraftman R M Gibson injured.

Not repaired, declared a non-effecitve airframe and struck off charge 14.4.42.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/lowood.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._12_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowood_Airfield_Circuit
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowood,_Queensland

Location