Incident ultralight , Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mosquera, departement Nariño -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane used for transporting drugs, was found on an illegal landing strip by Colombian law enforcement officers in Mosquera, departement Nariño. The ultralight plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.elpais.com.co/judicial/golpe-al-narcotrafico-en-narino-desmantelan-pista-clandestina-y-destruyen-laboratorio-que-producia-5-toneladas-al-mes-0519.html