This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5H6 |
| Owner/operator: | Badr Airlines |
| Registration: | C5-BDV |
| MSN: | 27356/2654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Port Sudan New İnternational Airport -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Badr Airlines B737-500 aircraft (C5-BDV) sustained damage to its wings and fuselage, after drone strikes targeted Port Sudan Airport.
Sources:
Photos:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/havalimanina-yapilan-dron-saldirisinda-yolcu-ucagi-hasar-aldi/ 