Accident Boeing 737-290C Adv. 5Y-CKD, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-290C Adv.
Owner/operator:IBM Airlines, opf South Sudan Air Force
Registration: 5Y-CKD
MSN: 22577/760
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNN) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNN)
Narrative:
A cargo plane carrying military supplies for the Rapid Support Forces (RSF) was destroyed by the Sudanese Army in Nyala Airport. The plane was reportedly carrying drones. On board there were at least 2 pilots and 18 military specialists from the UAE, who were reportedly all killed.
Conflicting sources report up to 70 persons were on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.mwakilishi.com/article/diaspora-news/2025-05-13/kenyan-pilot-killed-as-aircraft-shot-down-in-sudans-darfur-region
https://x.com/clashreport/status/1918951238470701252
https://x.com/AfriMEOSINT/status/1919454561414119528
https://x.com/Dinlas3/status/1919572478306725922
https://www.sudanspost.com/south-sudanese-pilot-killed-in-saf-airstrike-on-rsf-operated-airport/
https://t.me/aviaincident/41366
https://x.com/kenyanaviator/status/1919299159317700613
https://x.com/AL_70o0T_/status/1919030747672744152

Location