This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1944 |
| Time: | 23:33 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4272 |
| MSN: | GI-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer near Andijk, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:40 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. T.L. Griffits 413375 RAAF / Andijk cemetery; grave 26 / washed up near Andijk
Second Pilot F/Sgt. H. Morral 1450679 RAF / Andijk cemetery; grave 27 / washed up near Andijk
Flight Engineer Sgt. F.E.W. Chapman 1606661 RAF / Andijk cemetery; grave 28 / washed up near Andijk
Navigator F/O. R.C. Taylor J/21888 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 248
Bomb Aimer Sgt. B.J. Allen 1601202 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 223
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J.W. Griffiths 1140787 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 230
Air Gunner Sgt. C.A. Brown 1620541 RAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery; grave 12 A 2 / washed up near Onderdijk (Wervershoof) on the 15th of May / initially buried Wervershoof
Air Gunner Sgt. P.W. Wright 1211932 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 241
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3417&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft W1000 - Z9999, published 1998