Incident Airbus A330-302 G-EILA, Monday 5 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 2025
Time:c. 14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus UK
Registration: G-EILA
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 304
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:about 460 NM SW from Shannon, Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aer Lingus UK Airbus A330-302, flight EUK935 from Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) to Orlando International Airport (MCO/KMCO) with 304 POB was en route at FL330 about 460 NM southwest of Shannon when the crew decided to declare PAN PAN about 14:10 UTC, turned around and diverted to Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) due to problems with their right hand engine (General Electric CF6-80E1A4). On approach the crew advised they were conducting an overweight landing and would stop at the end of the runway for an inspection by emergency services.
After landing on Shannon's runway 06 the crew requested an inspection of the brakes.

After inspection/reparation the aircraft resumed the flight to Orlando 6 May and departed as EUK1035 at 11:27 UTC.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=5275469a&opt=4096

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GEILA/history/20250505/0952Z/EGCC/KMCO
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GEILA/history/20250506/1127Z/EINN/KMCO

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11576224 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EI-ELA, F-WWUH

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2022 G-EILA Aer Lingus UK 0 near Daytona Beach, FL unk
27 December 2023 G-EILA Aer Lingus UK 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Tire failure

Location