This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1944 |
| Time: | 22:50 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND363 |
| MSN: | PM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee off Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:10 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Matzak of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Herbert Berry RAFVR 140907 (NCO:1294471 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Kenneth Wilcock RAF 52813 (NCO:573680 : Commission Gazetted Friday 17 September, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Squadron Leader Harold Lester Lindo RCAF J/4762 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Leslie Atkins RAFVR 144756 (NCO:1162492 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer William Edward Mitton RAFVR 1053665 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Jack Celtic Southey RAFVR 160096 (NCO:778883 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant James John Peacock RAFVR 1318159 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3415&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database