Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL689, Tuesday 15 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL689
MSN: KO-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer SE of Schellinkhout, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford (takeoff at 17:28 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from an operation against Berlin, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James William Ralph RAFVR 171396 (NCO:1389591 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Ratcliffe RAFVR 2213842 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Johnston RAF 1051979 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John David Tomlin RCAF R/144249 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David John Young RAFVR 1318927 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer John David Dill-Russell RAFVR 80106 (NCO:777723 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Spencer John Akehurst RAFVR 1805343 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3416&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps

http://www.lancaster-archive.com
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database