Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB420, Tuesday 15 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB420
MSN: DX-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baarlingerpolder, Baarlo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:25 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

On return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from either Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.

There were no survivors amongst the crew, they all rest at Blokzijl cemetery:
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Watt Briggs RAFVR 55018 (NCO:523059 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter James Doye RAFVR 1607202 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leslie Seton Dewar Swanston RAFVR 1488758 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Arnold Munday RAFVR 1390520 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Harry Lewis RAFVR 1391807 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Mell RAFVR 1594035 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie North RAFVR 1497697 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3414&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database