Accident Antonov An-12 , Thursday 3 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Fasher -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rapid Support Forces (RSF) claim to have downed a Antonov An-12 military plane near El Fasher resulting in eight fatalities.

Sources:

https://sudantribune.com/article299328/
https://www.dabangasudan.org/en/all-news/article/rsf-claims-to-down-sudan-air-force-plane-in-north-darfur