Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS794, Wednesday 16 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS794
MSN: OW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Elburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1747.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
Crashed in the IJsselmeer. Four bodies were washed ashore; Flt Sgt Hicks RCAF, an American from Barrington in the State of Illinois, is buried in the General Cemetery at Harderwijk, alongside Flt Sgt Labach, who held a First Class Teacher's Certificate, and Sgt Prosser. Flt Sgt Love RCAF, too was an American, hailing from Cos Cob, Connecticut; he lies in Elburg General Cemetery. The rest are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Flt Sgt R W Pattle RCAF (KIA)
Sgt A B Chester (KIA)
Flt Sgt Labach RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt L W Hicks RCAF (KIA)
Sgt L T Prosser RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt W K M Love RCAF (KIA)
Sgt O W Hicks RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3419&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 79.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3419.htm
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.bunkerinfo.nl/2010/08/avro-lancaster-ii-ds794.html&prev=search.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/oostelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken-2/avro-lancaster-ii-ds794.html&prev=search