This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-446 |
| MSN: | DHA.647 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. DHA.647: Taken on charge as A17-446 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 30.10.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF station Bundaberg, Queensland 28.11.41. To RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42.
Wrecked in cyclonic storm at RAAF Lowood, Queensland 11.3.42 (same storm which destroyed Tiger Moth A17-425). Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 3.4.42. To 3 Aircraft Depot RAAF Amberley, Queensland 27.5.42 for conversion to spares.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.) Wednesday 11 March 1942 Page 5: COURAGE COMMENDED IN BUNDABERG FLOOD:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/56112698 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/lowood.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._12_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowood,_Queensland Location