This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | HA-LXP |
| MSN: | 7578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Chisinau International Airport (RMO/LUKK), Chisinau -
Moldova
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chisinau International Airport (RMO/LUKK) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Wizz Air Airbus A321-231, flight WMT3040, was damaged on the apron at Chisinau International Airport (RMO/LUKK), Chisinau, when it was struck and damaged by mobile airstairs.
The aircraft remained on the ground at the airport for repairs and was for days later back in service.
Sources:
https://zugo.md/toate-stirile/incident-la-sol-pe-aeroportul-international-chisinau-o-scara-mobila-a-lovit-o-aeronava-wizz-air/241585/toate-stirile https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HALXP/history/20250505/0355Z/LROP/LUKK
History of this aircraft
Ex D-AVXJ (test registration)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 February 2018 |
HA-LXP |
Wizz Air |
0 |
near Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
 |
non |
| 23 January 2020 |
HA-LXP |
Wizz Air |
0 |
Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA) |
 |
unk |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location