Incident Boeing 777-3M0ER RA-73142, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-73142
MSN: 65311/1654
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 425
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU273, a Boeing 777-300ER, experienced smoke in the cabin while en route over Northern India at FL340. The flight diverted to Delhi Airport.

Sources:

https://x.com/ANI/status/1919738253445366258
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su273#3a354942

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11688350 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2022 RA-73142 Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) min
Collision with Ground support equipment