This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 February 1944 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 |
| Owner/operator: | EKdo 25 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 430191 |
| MSN: | weisse 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieuwenhagen, Landgraaf, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Achmer airfield, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Absturz nach Luftkampf. The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided marshalling yards at Frankfurt, Ludwigshafen am Rhein and Saarbrücken, Germany.
Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. W. Sbresny 59741/183 Luftwaffe
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3408&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1624 