Incident BAe Hawk Mk 208 M40-, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 208
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force
Registration: M40-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alor Setar-Sultan Abdul Halim Airport (AOR/WMKA) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alor Setar-Sultan Abdul Halim Airport (AOR/WMKA)
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the BAe Hawk Mk 208 collapsed after the aircraft bounced during landing.

Sources:

https://x.com/GardaAramis/status/1919733950106271985
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2025/05/1212410/updated-rmaf-jet-landing-gear-collapses-touchdown-causing-alor-star
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A-jAzlkndM4&ab_channel=NSTOnline

Location

Media: