Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil OE-BXI, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium für Inneres - Flugpolizei
Registration: OE-BXI
MSN: 1899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vöslau Airfield (LOAV), Bad Vöslau, LA -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Austrian Police AS 350B1 Ecureuil crashed from low altitude at low speed during training at Vöslau Airfield (LOAV), Bad Vöslau, Lower Austria.
The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.heute.at/s/polizei-hubschrauber-stuerzt-bei-uebung-ab-120106774
https://noe.orf.at/stories/3304232/
https://x.com/KURIERat/status/1919761863492988982

https://en.airnavradar.com/data/registration/OE-BXI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1973491_1742776480.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: