This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Eliossola Srl |
| Registration: | I-ASAP |
| MSN: | 7110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Carona, BG -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil contacted a lamp post next to a street, and impacted the ground from a height of 5-6 meters in Carona, Bergamo.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.
The helicopter was engaged in dropping nets to lay on a slope to reduce the risk of falling rocks. They were landing on the lay-by on via Carona bassa at the time of the accident.
Sources:
https://www.bergamonews.it/2025/05/06/elicottero-in-fase-di-atterraggio-colpisce-palo-della-luce-soccorsi-a-carona/800448/ https://www.bbb.dgualdo.it/iasap/iasap-pbu-2402-wall.jpg (photo)
Media:
www.bergamonews.it/2025/05/06/e...
[image or embed]
— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) May 6, 2025 at 5:07 PM