Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD 7O-ADF, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 7O-ADF
MSN: 1033418578
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
At least three planes were destroyed on the ground at Sanaa airport during an Israeli airstrike. Footage shows an Il-76TD and what seems to be a CRJ-200.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c7050j07gedo
https://x.com/thinkatom24/status/1919767661770047881- Attention, the linked post on the X network shows an IL-76 destroyed at the same airport in 2015.
https://forcaaerea.com.br/imagens-israeli-air-force-ataca-o-aeroporto-de-sanaa-no-iemen/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/49259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 7O-ADF Yemen Air Force 0 Sana'a International Airport (SAH) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location