Unlawful Interference Canadair CRJ-200ER 7O-FAJ, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Felix Airways
Registration: 7O-FAJ
MSN: 7308
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least three planes were destroyed on the ground at Sanaa airport during an Israeli airstrike. Footage shows an Il-76TD and what seems to be a CRJ-200. The CRJ Clearly shows dismantled engines (Not from strikes). 7O-FAJ has been stored in Sana’a since 2013.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c7050j07gedo
https://x.com/thinkatom24/status/1919767661770047881
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/bombardier-crj-200-7o-faj-felix-airways/edkp8x
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-crj-7308.htm

Location