This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2025 |
| Time: | unk |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-LGF |
| MSN: | 496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Aircraft operated inbound flight TK44 IST-CPT 27 April 2025 and was allegedly damaged during the turnaround in a ground collision with a service vehicle (catering truck). Return flight TK45 cancelled and aircraft remained parked on remote stand at Cape Town. Aircraft ferried back to Istanbul 26 May 2025 and has not flown since, as of 6 June 2025.
Sources:
Local airline aircrew
Location