Unlawful Interference Airbus A320-233 7O-AFA, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-AFA
MSN: 4653
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Airbus A320s and an A330 were destroyed at Sanaa Airport after an Israeli airstrike.

Sources:

https://x.com/South24E/status/1919815239182291370
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7902321

Location

Media: