Unlawful Interference Airbus A330-202 7O-AFE, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-AFE
MSN: 883
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Airbus A320s and an A330 were destroyed at Sanaa Airport after an Israeli airstrike.

Sources:

https://x.com/South24E/status/1919815239182291370

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2008 3B-NBM Air Mauritius 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: