| Date: | Thursday 2 October 2008 |
| Time: | 00:32 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4K5 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GWT |
| MSN: | 26316/2711 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Palembang-Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II International Airport (PLM/WIPP) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Palembang-Mahmud Badaruddin II Airport (PLM/WIPP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 2 October 2008, a Boeing Company 737-4K5 aircraft, registered PK-GWT was being operated on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) scheduled passenger service from Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Airport to Sultan Mahmud Badarudin II Airport, Palembang. There were two pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 49 passengers on board.
The co-pilot who occupied left seat was a candidate captain under training and the Pilot in Command (PIC) occupied right seat was a training captain (instructor). The co-pilot acted as the Pilot Flying (PF) during this flight, and the PIC acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
Prior to the departure from Jakarta, the pilots received a departure briefing consisting of weather, flight plan, and notams. The notams contained significant information for Palembang Airport that the parallel taxiway from intersection Alpha to taxiway Bravo was closed due to work in progress. The runway 29 Instrument Landing System (ILS) was not in service due to replacement of its localizer antenna.
The aircraft departed from Jakarta at 23:51 UTC. When it entered Palembang’s Controlled Airspace at 00:13, the crew was instructed by the Palembang Approach controller to track direct to the initial approaches point BANJAR and descends to 2,500 feet for the VOR/DME approach to runway 29. During the approach, the PIC reported that they were conducting the VOR/DME instrument approach procedure for runway 29.
At 00:28 the PIC reported that the aircraft was on final approach for runway 29.
At 00:30 the PIC reported that he had the runway insight after assured the co-pilot that they all have seen the runway. The Aerodrome Controller gave the crew the clearance to land.
The co-pilot was concentrating on instrument scanning during approach by following the VOR radial. He wanted to improve his ability to fly manual (without auto pilot) during an instrument approach. The PIC then rechecked if there was any item missed prior to land.
The ATC saw that the aircraft was not on the approach path properly and came close to the parallel taxiway.
At 00:32 the aircraft landed on the parallel taxiway, touching down 500 meters from the eastern end. Both pilot then realized that they were on the taxiway and also saw the barrier on the taxiway indicated that some part of the taxiway was closed. The PIC immediately applied manual brake and the aircraft stopped at the intersection of taxiway Charlie. The landing roll distance was about 700 meters.
The aircraft was then instructed to taxi via runway and taxiway Echo to the apron. No one was injured in this serious incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/2179.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6327869 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 December 2009 |
PK-GWT |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
 |
min |
| Aborted takeoff |
Location