Incident Airbus A330-343 OO-SFE, Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SFE
MSN: 1010
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Ibanda -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines Flight SN-455 from Brussels to Bujumbura, was en route at FL370 about 130nm west northwest of Entebbe, near Ibanda, when the crew decided to divert to Entebbe due to the left hand windshield cracking after encountering hail. The aircraft landed safely on Entebbe's runway 35 about 55 minutes later.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=5275c48d&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11636852 (Photo)