Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 340278, Thursday 10 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:1./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 340278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diffelen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:16hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). (crash time doesn't match)
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Kuhrz 69455/352 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Q-10-235

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3396A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622

Images: