Incident Airbus A321-271NX XA-VXR , Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VXR
MSN: 11921
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Aeropuerto Internacional José Martí, de La Habana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Viva Aerobus Airbus A321neo, registration XA-VXR, operating the Miami-Mérida route (VIV755), had to be diverted to Havana due to an engine failure, according to sources at José Martí International Airport.

The aircraft landed safely at José Martí International Airport at approximately 7:05 p.m. (local time). No injuries or other damage were reported.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/v/192TDAKc9v/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11448923 (Photo)