Accident Dassault Rafale EH BS001, Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale EH
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BS001
MSN: EH01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aklian Kalan, Bathinda -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An aircraft was confirmed to have crashed and burned in Aklian Kalan, Bathinda, India. One person on the ground was killed as a result of the crash. The pilot ejected safely and was taken to a hospital.
An image later circulated on social media, showing the upper section of a tail fin with serial 'BS001', matching an
IAF Dassault Rafale.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/chandigarh-news/unidentified-aircraft-crashes-in-punjab-s-bathinda-one-farm-labourer-killed-101746583826798.html
https://defence-blog.com/indian-rafale-crashes-after-night-raid/
https://x.com/lfx160219/status/1920062453397999819
https://x.com/TheNomadLad/status/1920117924557476202
https://theaviationist.com/2025/05/07/indian-rafale-shot-down-photos/
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1228192162349121