Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet , Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75) -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet crashed into the sea as a result of a failed landing attempt on the USS Harry. S. Truman. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/national-international/another-fighter-jet-lost-sea-falls-off-harry-s-truman-aircraft-carrier/3559917/