This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1944 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1176 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Poppe, De Lutte, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oldenburg airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K-G. Hentschel 53931/221 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Q-10-234
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3397&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622 