This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 November 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BIQ |
| MSN: | DHA.661/T217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Millaroo, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Millaroo, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Millaroo Airfield, Millaroo, Queensland (YMLO) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BIQ, Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd, Brisbane, Queensland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure and badly damaged in crash near Millaroo, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland 14.11.60. Aircraft was engaged in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations over a field of sugar cane at the time. According to the summary from the DCA report into the incident:
"Whilst making a turn to the left to position the aircraft for a spray run, the pilot permitted the aircraft to stall and the right wing dropped, at too low an altitude to permit effective recovery action".
Registration VH-BIQ cancelled 15.1.64. Ex-A17-453.
Millaroo is a rural town and locality in the Shire of Burdekin, Queensland, Australia. The locality is bounded to the west by the Burdekin River. The place is located about 100 kilometres (62 miles) south-east of Townsville, about 50 kilometres (31 miles) inland from the Coral Sea.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11924:vh-biq-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BIQ 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html 7.
https://www.pilotnav.com/airport/YMLO 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Millaroo,_Queensland
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.661: Taken on charge as A17-453 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.11.41; presented to RAAF by Queensland Round Table Club. To 12 EFTS RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland 6.12.41. To RAAF Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 30.3.42. To De Havilland Australia Mascot, Sydney, NSW 5.2.44 for overhaul (DHA No T217). To 2 Aircraft Park 19.4.44. To 1 Communications Unit, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 24.4.44. To Station HQ RAAF Laverton 10.5.44 for radar calibration. Crashed at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 15.6.44; to Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 4.8.44 for repairs. Upon completion, delivered to 1 Aircraft Depot. RAAF Laverton 21.8.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 28.8.44 for storage. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 20.11.44 for further storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 12.12.44. To 5 Communications Unit, RAAF Garbutt 26.8.45. To 13 ARD (Aircraft Repair Depot) RAAF Breddan 3.9.45 for installation of long-range fuel tank; upon completion, returned to 5 Communications Unit 11.10.45. To 33 Operational Base Unit, Higgins Field 28.2.46; to RAAF Townsville, Queensland 6.6.46; put up for sale 7.6.46; transferred to RAAF Townsville 31.7.46.
Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 for £165 to A M Lowe & P E T Wall, Julia Creek, Queensland; issued to them 22.7.47. Registered as VH-BIQ (C of R 1389) 9.9.47 to Phyllis E T Wall & Arthur M Lowe, Julia Creek, Queensland. Registration cancelled 17.10.47. Registrsation VH-BIQ restored 9.4.48 to same owners. Re-registered 20.12.48 to Hazel K Roberts, Richmond, Queensland. Re-registered 25.10.50 to James F Hardy, Yeppoon, Qld. Regd 26.5.51 to William Harrington, Richmond, Qld. Re-registered 17.9.55 to Johannes & A Bjelke Petersen, Kingaroy, Queensland. Re-registered 15.10.60 to Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd, Brisbane, Queensland.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure when stalled and cradhed near Millaroo, Queensland 14.11.60 as per the above. Registration VH-BIQ cancelled 15.1.64.
Location