Serious incident Piper PA-18 HB-OKB, Saturday 26 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2025
Time:09:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Genève
Registration: HB-OKB
MSN: 18-8884
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colle Sesia -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18 Super Cub (registration HB-OKB), owned by the Aéroclub de Genève, while conducting a flight in the Monte Rosa massif in the Swiss Alps performed a landing on a snow and ice-covered slope near Monte Rosa. During the subsequent takeoff maneuver, the aircraft passed in close proximity to a group of ascending ski mountaineers traveling in a single-file formation.

The pilot and the passenger had been on a private alpine flight since early morning, flying to various glacier landing sites. The flight, including several breaks, lasted about 2½ hours and was performed at an altitude of over 10,000 ft AMSL. The occupants did not use oxygen. The pilot then landed on Colle Sesia at around 14,000 ft AMSL. The subsequent take-off run down the glacier slope took more than twice as long as expected by the pilot, and the aircraft crossed a group of ski tourers who were taking part in an alpine competition with finish point Capanna Margherita.
Light katabatic winds (cold downdrafts) prevailed on the glacier at Colle Sesia.
Hypoxia (oxygen deficiency) and its consequences can occur at altitudes as low as 6,000 ft AMSL with varying degrees of severity. A rapid climb can exacerbate the symptoms. Among other things, hypoxia can lead to a reduction in brain performance that is not noticed by the affected person.

Sources:

https://comunicati.enac.gov.it/it/announcement/attachment/14583
https://www.rsi.ch/info/svizzera/Monte-Rosa-aereo-sfiora-scialpinisti-parte-un%E2%80%99indagine--2787334.html
https://torino.corriere.it/notizie/piemonte/25_aprile_27/monte-rosa-aereo-ultraleggero-atterra-a-pochi-metri-dagli-scialpinisti-che-imprudenza-s-e-rischiata-la-tragedia-c57ba733-5f5b-4616-ab07-65ebe1698xlk.shtml
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2025 HB-OKB Aéro-club De Genève 0 Mens Altisurface sub

Location

Media: