Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress 42-31115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50932

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /562th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31115
MSN: S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Busch en Dam, Uitgeest, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall/AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Hell's Belle' was badly hit by Flak near the target. Exploded in mid-air on return.
The aircraft was on an operation to industrial area at Braunschweig, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.R. Feeney O-745659 USAAF USA Initially buried at Margraten
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. S.C. Gundy O-680438 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. S.I. Simon O-801096 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.C. Dirickson O-670036 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. C.W. Ball 15115176 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. N.F. Kajut 33279641 USAAF Margraten G-16-26
LW Gunner S/Sgt. M.B. Forbis 16017805 USAAF Kolhorn
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Smith 32385039 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Lennous 35381277 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. L.M. Le Fevre 39255078 USAAF Margraten L-7-18
Photographer T/Sgt. O.O. Land 34350062 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3391&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5178
JF Baugher
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/8341/B-17G-Flying-Fortress-Monument.htm