Accident McDonnell Douglas/Boeing F/A-18C Hornet HN-409, Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/Boeing F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force - Lapin lennosto
Registration: HN-409
MSN: 1341/FNC009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rovaniemi Airport -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rovaniemi Airport (RVN/EFRO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Finnish Air Force F/A-18 Hornet fighter crashed at Rovaniemi airport. The pilot ejected safely.
The Hornet that crashed in Rovaniemi was practicing for an air show flight.

Sources:

https://lentoposti.fi/uutiset/suomen_ilmavoimien_fa_18_hornet_tuhoutui_maahansy_ksyss_rovaniemell_lent_j_pelastui
https://yle.fi/a/74-20160360
https://x.com/FinnishAirForce/status/1920029919410602097?s=19
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011216781.html
https://www.lapinkansa.fi/rovaniemen-lentokentalla-suuri-ilmaliikenneonnetto/11621305
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/a1bdd19e-9a0f-4411-81ca-016434dc450c
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=e42134195e7e88fd77dee0718f35f90c
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10162195
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/finnish-fa18-hornet-crash-rovaniemi

Media:

Finnish Air Force Hornet crashes in Rovaniemi – pilot ejects safely www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-...

[image or embed]

— Nordic News (@nordicnews.bsky.social) May 7, 2025 at 9:56 AM