Accident Farman F.190 F-AJJB, Tuesday 22 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1930
Time:12:15
Type:Farman F.190
Owner/operator:Marcel Goulette
Registration: F-AJJB
MSN: 7159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EI Quit, Kidal -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was returning to France after completing the first flight from France to Madagascar and the Reunion Island in December 1929. The aircraft departed Gao at 1015LT bound for the north. It overflew Tabankort then the crew planned to make a fuel stop at El Quit where a quantity of 220 liters of fuel was hidden in the sand. Some 30 km before the destination, the engine failed, Engine failure for unknown reasons. The crew attempted an emergency landing when, on touchdown, the left main gear collapsed and ripped the fuselage on the left side, shearing off the left wing as well. All three crew were unhurt but the aircraft was abandoned on site. All three occupants were rescued and evacuated six days later, on 28APR1930, by members of the Compagnie Générale Transafricaine, and arrived in France on 05MAY1930. The airplane was eventually recovered 80 years later and repatriated to Paris where it was repaired and displayed at the Musée de l'Air et de l'Espace at Paris-Le Bourget Airport.
Crew:
Marcel Goulette, pilot,
René Marchesseau, pilot,
Jean-Michel Bourgeois, mechanic.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f192-near-el-quit