Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger C-GCWG, Monday 15 February 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Heritage
Registration: C-GCWG
MSN: 4355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire at Hamilton, Ontario (Canada) on 15 Feb 1993. It seems to have been restored by the Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum.

Sources:

https://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=27596
https://www.airliners.net/search?keywords=C-GCWG
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GCWG.html