| Date: | Friday 2 May 2025 |
| Time: | 14:38 |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Light Speed Air LLC |
| Registration: | N538EE |
| MSN: | 1205-2022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mojave Air and Space Port (MHV/KMHV), Mojave, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on landing and veered into the runway safety area and flipped over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N538EE https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N538EE/history/20250502/2033Z/KVNY/KMHV https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/505860_1715955825.jpg (photo)
Location