Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-CAH, Tuesday 25 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:New Guinea Aero Club
Registration: VH-CAH
MSN: DHA.800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malahang, near Lae, Morobe Province -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lae Airfield, Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea (AYLA)
Destination airport:Malahang Airfield, Malahang, New Guinea
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-CAH, New Guinea Aero Club, Lae: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (force laded due to engine failure) into a coconut plantation at Malahang, near Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea 25.9.62. According to the summary from the Australian DCA Report into the incident:

"In the climb away from a simulated forced landing, engine power failed at a low altitude and the pilot was forced to land in a coconut plantation. The reason for the power failure has not been determined. Pilots: Ray VUILLERMIN and Elsden PARTRIDGE survived with minor injuries".

Registration VH-CAH cancelled 25.9.62. Ex-DX743, A17-650, VH-AZM

Malahang is a suburb of Lae, Morobe Province in Papua New Guinea. Malahang is located North East of Lae, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea on Busu Road across the Bumbu River.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. As VH-CAH 1949-1962: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/13216:vh-cah-1
4. As VH-AZM 1947-1949: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11190:vh-azm-1
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CAH%281%29.html
6. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AZM.html
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lae_Airfield#Post_WW2
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malahang#Malahang_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF (South Africa Air Force)/RATG (Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX743 but not delivered & stored by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Transferred to the RAAF and taken on charge as A17-650 24.11.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly & modifications. To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 31.3.44. To SAC, RAAF Canberra, ACT 3.4.44. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 21.1.46 for storage. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Temora NSW 12.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.9.46 for £400 to Dept of Civil Aviation, Melbourne, Victopria; issued to them 9.9.46. Registered as VH-AZM (C of R 1328) 23.6.47 to Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Civil Aviation, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered VH-CAH 20.10.49 to same owner; based Port Moresby, New Guinea (fitted with raked-forward undercarriage and tailwheel replacing tailskid). Re-registered 25.3.57 to Aero Club of Papua, Port Moresby, New Guinea. Re-registered 29.3.57 to New Guinea Aero Club, Lae, Morobe Privince, Nrew Guinea.

Crashed Malahang, near Lae, Morobe Province New Guinea 25.9.62 as per the above. Two persons on board survived with injuries. Registration VH-CAH cancelled 25.9.62.

Location

Media: