This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 1945 |
| Time: | N/K |
| Type: | Percival Proctor I |
| Owner/operator: | St Athan Station Flight. |
| Registration: | P6129 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Airfield. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | RAF St Athan |
| Destination airport: | Return. |
Narrative:Details:
Immediately after take-off the aircraft entered a turn to the right and crashed. Neither pilot had secured properly their harnesses and one of the harness release boxes had jammed between the control column and the aircraft structure, making lateral movement impossible. Both occupants were killed.
No further details.
Crew:
F/Lt James Davidson Nicholl 32yo 115657 RAFVR. Pilot/Inst’r. Killed. 1
Son of James Davidson Nicoll, and of Margaret Nicoll, of Glasgow.
W/O Leonard Thomas Dash 30yo 1187889 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed. 2
Son of Thomas R. Dash and Lilian Dash; husband of Eileen M. Dash, of Bristol.
Buried:
1 Lanark Cemeetery. St Leonard’s section. North Wall Border. Grave 6.
2 Bristol (Arnos Vale) Cemetery. Plot UUU. Grave 405.
Wreckage:
All easily removed at the time.
Memorials:
CWGC Headstones.
Sources:
www.rafcommands.com www.findagrave.com www.cwgc.org.uk www.air-britain.com 