This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1944 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 11 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 430669 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Emlichheim, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 12:16hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). Crashed in aerial combat (Luftkampf).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The pilot is buried in Lingen/Ems:
Flugzeugführer Unteroffizier A. Matthes - 25 years old
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3398C http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622 