Incident Airbus A350-941 N509DN, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N509DN
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Los Angeles international Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta A350-900 Flight 8 from Tokyo landed at LAX with a blown tire. A tow was eventually needed to bring the aircraft back to the gate.

Sources:

Video:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/patlak-lastikle-inis-yapti/

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/aphoto/1621124/n509dn-delta-air-lines-airbus-a350-900/ (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2024 N509DN Delta Air Lines 0 AMS-ATL non
E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event

Location