| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1978 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7696S |
| MSN: | 940-76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:dark night. Pilot failed to insure that aircraft clearance/collision lights were illuminated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB