Accident Van's RV-4 N30DM, Saturday 28 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30DM
MSN: 1320
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendhu Bay, Wanaka -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure while in the cruise, but the pilot was able to carry out a forced landing onto a disused airfield. However, during the landing roll the aircraft ran through some soft ground and overturned.

Sources:

CAA NZ 02/3748

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2007 ZK-JRX Queenstown, Otago w/o
Heavy landing
17 December 2018 ZK-JRX private 2 Raglan Harbour, Waikato w/o