Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N142SA, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Scenic Airlines
Registration: N142SA
MSN: 241
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Whitmore-Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip, AZ (GCT)
Destination airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 6, 2023, about 1450 Pacific daylight time, a DeHavilland DHC-6-300, N142SA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Boulder City, Nevada. The 2 pilots and 11 passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 non-scheduled air taxi flight.

The pilot reported that while operating in visual flight rules (VFR) weather conditions from Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip (1Z1) Whitmore, Arizona to Boulder City Municipal Airport (BVU). While enroute to BVU, they observed adverse weather along their route of flight and diverted south with the intention of landing at Henderson Executive Airport (HND), Henderson, Nevada if the weather worsened. The pilot stated that the weather conditions improved east of BVU and they turned towards the airport. About 7 miles southeast of BVU while maneuvering for weather, the airplane encountered brief light turbulence and hail that lasted about 5 to 6 seconds. The pilot stated that following the encounter, they landed at BVU uneventfully.

A convective significant Meteorological Information (SIGMET) 11W was valid on the day of the accident from 1355 to 1459, 20 miles southeast of Las Vegas, Nevada. An isolated thunderstorm was moving from 300° at 15 knots with the tops of the clouds ay about 33,000 ft. The valid time of the report ended at 1555.

Post flight examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings, , vertical stabilizer, and horizontal stabilizers.

METAR:

KBVU 062155Z AUTO 03018KT 10SM VCTS FEW005 SCT029 SCT047 17/11 A2984 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE-S
KBVU 062135Z AUTO 04015G27KT 3/4SM VCTS RA BKN006 OVC030 15/11 A298

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA152
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location