Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-INF, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Easyjet Europe
Registration: OE-INF
MSN: 7785
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Destination airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 19, 2025, at 14:30 UTC, an Airbus A320 aircraft, registered OE-INF, took off from Bordeaux airport in France bound for Funchal, Portugal, for a commercial flight with 167 passengers on board. At 17:27 the RNP05 approach procedures to Funchal airport were followed, culminating in visual flight prior to landing. According to the crew's statements, the arrival briefing included a discussion on the go-around procedure applicable to LPMA. In turbulent atmospheric conditions, the aircraft was configured with flaps 4 (full) and the crew had some difficulties in maintaining the approach speed and meeting the stabilized approach criteria, a condition that was achieved around 400 feet. At 17:31, according to the same statements, moments before the execution of the flare manoeuvre, at a height of about 60 feet, in gusty wind conditions with the engines close to idle, the crew felt the aircraft sinking. The pilot, feeling uncomfortable with the approach, decided to apply maximum power (TOGA) and discontinue the landing.
Subsequently, a terrain alert "terrain/terrain" was generated by the aircraft's EGPWS system which, according to the crew’s account, caught the pilot by surprise (startle effect). During the go-around procedure, the aircraft initiated a turn to the right before reaching 300 feet QNH as required in the published procedure for the airport. The aircraft landed uneventfully at 17:59, following the execution of a new approach. The crew reported turbulent conditions from the downwind, base leg and final approach as well as during the flare. The wind recorded and transmitted to the crew by air traffic control was 050° variable 360° and 160° with 8 knots.
The crew also mentioned that the situation of terrain alerts by the EGPWS system was discussed during preparation for landing, a common and normal situation given the surrounding terrain at that airport. The combination of factors which started with the aircraft close to the ground, its engines at low power, in turbulent atmospheric conditions, with the dynamics of the go-around in the application of maximum power and the possible unintentional action of a momentary deviation to the right, may have placed the aircraft in a challenging condition to the crew. The pilot at the controls of the aircraft had a total flight experience of more than 5000 hours, with 8 landings in Funchal. The operator has initiated an internal investigation process to determine possible mitigation actions, namely the training reinforcement and approval of crews to operate in Funchal.

Sources:

Portuguese Office for the Prevention and Investigation of Aircraft and Railway Accidents report at page 12 https://www.gpiaaf.gov.pt/upload/processos/d053858.pdf
press: https://www.dnoticias.pt/2025/3/20/442461-video-ilustra-manobra-insana-de-piloto-a-tentar-aterrar-no-aeroporto-da-madeira/

Location

Media: